Famous Evil Geniuses players from their careers
| Player | Years at the team |
|---|---|
JerAx | 2021–2022 |
SumaiL | 2015–2020 |
zai | 2014–2017 |
Cr1t- | 2016–2022 |
Universe | 2012–2017 |
ppd | 2014–2017 |
Fly | 2018–2022 |
s4 | 2018–2020 |
Arteezy | 2014–2022 |
Fear | 2009–2018 |
- Founded
- October 24, 2011
- Left Dota 2
- November 1, 2023
- Big titles
- 6 · incl. The International 2015
Biggest titles 6 won
- The International 20153 : 1 vs CDEC$6,634,661
- The Manila Masters3 : 1 vs Newbee$125,000
- Mars Dota 2 League 2016 Autumn3 : 1 vs Newbee$112,500
- Dota Pit League Season 33 : 0 vs C9$126,055
- Dota 2 Asia Championships 20153 : 0 vs VG$1,284,158
- StarLadder StarSeries Season 103 : 2 vs Secret$105,291
Who are Evil Geniuses?
Evil Geniuses was a professional Dota 2 team from Peru and United States, founded in 2011. The team left Dota 2 in 2023. Famous players of Evil Geniuses: JerAx, SumaiL, zai, Cr1t- and Universe. Their biggest titles: The International 2015.
Evil Geniuses's biggest results The big finishes Liquipedia lists, newest first
| Date | Place | Tournament | Final | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2019 | 5th - 6th | The International 2019 Premier | 0 : 2 vs Liquid | $1,201,552 |
| Aug 25, 2018 | 3rd | The International 2018 Premier | 0 : 2 vs PSG.LGD | $2,680,879 |
| May 28, 2017 | 1st | The Manila Masters Tier 1 | 3 : 1 vs Newbee | $125,000 |
| Oct 2, 2016 | 1st | Mars Dota 2 League 2016 Autumn Tier 1 | 3 : 1 vs Newbee | $112,500 |
| Aug 13, 2016 | 3rd | The International 2016 Premier | 1 : 2 vs DC | $2,180,898 |
| Aug 8, 2015 | 1st | The International 2015 Premier | 3 : 1 vs CDEC | $6,634,661 |
| Jul 12, 2015 | 1st | Dota Pit League Season 3 Tier 1 | 3 : 0 vs C9 | $126,055 |
| Feb 9, 2015 | 1st | Dota 2 Asia Championships 2015 Tier 1 | 3 : 0 vs VG | $1,284,158 |
| Oct 26, 2014 | 1st | StarLadder StarSeries Season 10 Tier 1 | 3 : 2 vs Secret | $105,291 |
| Jul 21, 2014 | 3rd | The International 2014 Premier | 1 : 2 vs VG | $1,037,778 |
More Dota 2 teams by prize money, South America first
Team Secret
Europe- Legend 2014–20265 big titles
Tundra Esports
United Kingdom- Legend 2019–20269 big titles
Newbee
China- Legend 2014–20207 big titles
Virtus.pro
Armenia / Russia- Legend last big result 20215 big titles
Evil Geniuses: questions fans ask
Who played for Evil Geniuses?
Famous players of Evil Geniuses were JerAx, SumaiL, zai, Cr1t- and Universe.
When did Evil Geniuses leave Dota 2?
Evil Geniuses left Dota 2 in 2023, 12 years after the team was founded.
When was Evil Geniuses founded?
Evil Geniuses was founded on October 24, 2011.
What was Evil Geniuses's biggest title?
Evil Geniuses won The International 2015 and took $6,634,661 in team prize money.
Where was Evil Geniuses from?
Evil Geniuses was based in Peru and United States.
Source: Liquipedia: Evil Geniuses (CC BY-SA 3.0, players, staff, results; checked Oct 11, 2026); ranks from OpenDota and Valve's leaderboards; flags from flag-icons (MIT). Spotted a mistake? Tell us.









